Where is area code 815?

Area password 815 serves north Illinois other than for the Chicago metro area. It has the urban of Rockford, Joliet, and also DeKalb. It has actually a solitary overlay (779) the serves the exact same area.

*



You are watching: Where is the 815 area code

What time region is area code 815?

The 815 area password is located in the main timezone. The central time zone is likewise known as America/Chicago. Together of the critical time this page was loaded, the existing time is 2:33am.

History

815 is among the original 86 area codes created by AT&T and the Bell mechanism in 1947. It originally served northern Illinois except Chicago and Quad Cities. In 2007, area password 779 was created and also is right now an overlay to 815.

Nearby Area Codes


217 (Springfield, IL)219 (Hammond, IN)224/847 (Elgin, IL)262 (Kenosha, WI)309 (Peoria, IL)312 (Chicago, IL)331/630 (Aurora, IL)
563 (Davenport, IA)608 (Madison, WI)708 (Cicero, IL)765 (Muncie, IN)773 (Chicago, IL)779/815 (Rockford, IL)872 (Chicago, IL)
CountyTotal Population% of 815% that County
Will, IL677,5605%65%
Winnebago, IL295,2664%100%
McHenry, IL308,7605%88%
LaSalle, IL113,92410%100%
Kankakee, IL113,4496%100%
DeKalb, IL105,1605%100%
Boone, IL54,1652%100%
Ogle, IL53,4977%100%
Grundy, IL50,0634%100%
Whiteside, IL58,4985%83%
Kendall, IL114,7361%42%
Stephenson, IL47,7115%100%
Livingston, IL38,9509%100%
Lee, IL36,0316%100%
Iroquois, IL29,7189%91%
Bureau, IL34,9785%73%
Jo Daviess, IL22,6785%100%
Carroll, IL15,3874%100%
Putnam, IL6,0061%93%
Ford, IL14,0811%31%

CityTotal Population% that 815% that City
Rockford, IL152,8711%100%
Joliet, IL147,4331%94%
DeKalb, IL43,8620%100%
Crystal Lake, IL40,7430%97%
Romeoville, IL39,6800%91%
Plainfield, IL39,5810%80%
Kankakee, IL27,5370%100%
McHenry, IL26,9920%100%
Freeport, IL25,6380%100%
Belvidere, IL25,5850%100%
Woodstock, IL24,7700%100%
New Lenox, IL24,3940%100%
Loves Park, IL23,9960%100%
Machesney Park, IL23,4990%100%
Lockport, IL24,8390%94%
Crest Hill, IL20,8370%100%
Ottawa, IL18,7680%100%
Bourbonnais, IL18,6310%100%
Sycamore, IL17,5190%100%
Frankfort, IL17,7820%96%
Bradley, IL15,8950%100%
Dixon, IL15,7330%100%
Shorewood, IL15,6150%100%
Sterling, IL15,3700%100%
Streator, IL13,7100%100%
Morris, IL13,6360%100%
Channahon, IL12,5600%100%
Pontiac, IL11,9310%100%
Minooka, IL10,9240%100%
Roscoe, IL10,7850%100%
Peru, IL10,2950%100%
LaSalle, IL9,6090%100%
Rochelle, IL9,5740%100%
Harvard, IL9,4470%100%
Frankfort Square, IL9,2760%100%
Rock Falls, IL9,2660%100%
Manteno, IL9,2040%100%
South Beloit, IL7,8920%100%
Rockton, IL7,6850%100%
Princeton, IL7,6600%100%
Marengo, IL7,6480%100%
Mendota, IL7,3720%100%
Manhattan, IL7,0510%100%
Bolingbrook, IL73,3660%9%
Johnsburg, IL6,3370%98%
Braidwood, IL6,1910%100%
Sandwich, IL7,4210%81%
Lakemoor, IL6,0170%99%
Wilmington, IL5,7240%100%
Spring Grove, IL5,7780%99%

Landline

PrefixesCarrier
20%Ameritech
17%Frontier North
5%Broadwing
5%Level 3
4%Aero North
4%Essex Telcom
2%Mediacom Telephony
21%Other



See more: How Long Does It Take To Run 1.5 Miles, Tips On Running 1

Wireless

PrefixesCarrier
5%Sprint
5%Verizon Wireless
5%Cingular
3%United states Cellular -
1%Usa Mobility Wireless
1%T-mobile
1%Illinois sink Cellular Rsa 2-i Partnership
2%Other