Do you desire to understand what beats what in poker? use the official poker hands rankings chart and seem castle from finest to worst!

Whether you play live at your neighborhood casino or map room, you have your home game going at an app like ClubGG, or you like the online action at websites like PokerStars, 888Poker, or partypoker, you need to discover the order of poker hands from best to worse.

You are watching: Does three of a kind beat two pair in poker

Use the list of poker hands below to understand what to win what in poker.

Commit this poker hand ranking perform to memory today and also print it if you need it (there"s a button for it in ~ the bottom). Understanding the correct poker hands rank is key to start making winning poker hands.

Poker hand From finest To Worst

Poker hand From best To Worst

1. Royal Flush10JQKAThe best possible hand in Texas hold"em is the combination of ten, jack, queen, king, ace, every one of the same suit
2. Straight Flush56789Five cards the the same suit in sequential order
3. 4 of a kind3333KAny four numerically corresponding cards
4. Full houseJJJKKCombination of 3 of a kind and a pair in the same hand
5. Flush2459KFive cards the the same suit, in any type of order
6. StraightA2345Five cards of any suit, in sequential order
7. 3 of a kind77745Any three numerically equivalent cards
8. Two pair99KK4Two different pairs in the very same hand
9. One pair10103QKAny 2 numerically equivalent cards
10. High cardK248QThe highest possible ranked map in your hand v an ace being the highest and two being the lowest

*
Sponsored byDownload as PDF /ImageImage
Beginner-friendly poker sites

Looking for virtual poker sites to play and learn the game at the very same time? this three space everyone"s favorite choice!

">

Not sure What to win What in Poker?

Many think about poker much less of a gambling game than various other casino games. For that to be true, players must improve their knowledge of video game play and also the strategy compelled to it is in a to win player.

The an initial step towards learning exactly how to pat poker is to discover the poker hand rankings.

Most poker players have these rankings memorized, which allows them come think about other points at the table once deciding the best means to play their hands.

The good news is this hand rankings have tendency to be the same amongst a wide selection of poker variants, whether it is Texas Hold"em, Omaha, seven-card stud, or other games.

All that those games use the same traditional poker hand rankings that were very first developed way back in the 19th century as soon as five-card draw an initial started to be played.

On this page, you find a finish list of poker hand rankings going from the highest feasible hand (the Royal Flush), under to the shortest hand in which there is no pair amongst the five cards.

Hand rankings in poker exchange mail to the likelihood of making such hands.

A imperial flush, consists of the cards ranked ace with ten every being the very same suit, is exceptionally rare — in fact, some players walk their whole lives without making a imperial flush.

A continuous straight flush with any type of five continually cards that the very same suit is a little less rare, four of a sort occurs slightly an ext frequently, and so on.

Notice the a complete house is ranked higher than a flush.

That"s since a full house comes just a little less typically than a flush, thereby making it the higher-ranked hand of the two.


Additional readings because that beginners:


Understanding to win Poker Hands

Players brand-new to the game of Texas hold"em frequently struggle, at the very least at first, through what the ideal poker hands are.

Once they have actually read this easy-to-digest guide that will no much longer be the case.

The aim of Texas hold"em is to do the best five-card poker hand at showdown.

You deserve to win without having to present your cards if you pressure someone to fold prior to the river. Nonetheless, for the function of this article, we"ll pretend that we"ve gone to showdown and also need to understand what beats what in poker.

Winning Poker Hands: What room The ideal Hands In Poker?

First up is the weakest feasible holding you have the right to make in poker, a hand that deserve to still success you the pot, return the likelihood of that happening reduce in a pot including multiple players.

We are of food talking about high card.

As the name suggests, friend don"t even hold a pair here and also instead space using the highest card amongst the 5 you space playing.


Example:

You have and the board has actually come .

Your ideal five-card hand would certainly be wherein you would hold queen-high.


Next increase is one pair, one of the much more common Texas hold"em hands and one that will win girlfriend plenty of pots.


Example:

You have and also the plank comes .

Your five-card hand is — you have actually a pair of aces. Quite poker hand!


One place greater up on the poker hand chart is two pair.


Example:

You have and the five ar cards space .

Your finest five-card hand in ~ showdown is or 2 pair, tens and nines.


One keep in mind of warning on this certain poker hand: if you room verbally proclaiming your hand, try to notice the greater pair an initial as to help avoid confusion.


Good Poker Hands

Now we"re getting into the realm of the best poker hands since once you make three-of-a-kind (sometimes dubbed a set or trips), you room much much more likely to victory the pot than with any type of of the abovementioned hands.


Example:

Your five-card poker hand is — you have three-of-a-kind kings, regularly a very powerful hand in hold"em.


To win three-of-a-kind you"re going to require at the very least a straight.

A right is five consecutive cards whereby at the very least one of lock is a different suit from the others.


Example:Should her hand check out

*
*
*
girlfriend would hold a six-high straight.


If someone hosted a seven-high straight, then the player would victory the hand.

There room two straights that have nicknames that space worth remembering.

A wheel is a straight that operation from ace-to-five, and also a Broadway directly — the strongest right — operation from ten-to-ace.

A flush is one of the most an effective Texas hold"em hands due to the fact that it is only beaten by a handful of others.

Any hand the that has five cards the the very same suit is a flush.

Aces are always high when it pertains to flushes, which means a hand such together to win .

There are couple of hands that deserve to beat a do the washing up — one that does is a full house. Likewise called a "boat," a complete house is when your five-card hand is consisted of of three of a kind plus a pair.


Example:

With you have actually kings full of deuces, if

*
*
is fives complete of queens.


When it comes to full houses, the higher three that a kind determines which hand wins, for this reason in this situation "kings full" would beat "fives full."

The more powerful Hands in Poker

The following three holdings space so rare that if you hold them, friend can nearly guarantee that they space winning poker hands.

Four of a kind is the minimum hold you"ll have to beat someone v a complete house.

Again, as the surname suggests, 4 of a kind means having 4 cards of the exact same rank.


Example:

is four-of-a-kind tens and also an extremely an effective holding.


Your only method to beat four of a kind, or "quads" together they are regularly called, is to hold either a straight flush or a Royal Flush.

The former is five consecutive cards all of the very same suit, for this reason

*
would certainly be an eight-high right flush and almost unbeatable.

If you control to make

*
(or the very same holding in any type of of the various other three suits), you have actually a imperial Flush and the only method to lose the hand would be to fold by accident!

Poker hand Probability

If friend are right into numbers (most poker players are), you can be wondering about the probability the poker hands.

We claimed that she platers can go whole lives without ever before getting the greatest hand in poker but, looking in ~ the numbers, what room the odds that a imperial Flush?

In this ar of our complete analysis of the poker hand ranking and what beats what in poker, you get a clear outline of the probability that poker hands.

How to calculate the probability of poker hands?

When you understand that there room 52 cards in play and also 2,598,960 feasible combinations, the calculation is easy.

You simply need to divide the number of possibilities to develop a particular poker hand by the number of total poker hands.

Let"s run a couple of examples:

What are the odds the a royal Flush? 0.000,001,539(4/2,598,960)

What space the odds the a directly Flush? 0.000,015,39(40/2,598,960)

Use the table listed below to calculate the probabilities of every poker hands.


Poker HandNo. WaysProbability
Royal Flush40.000,001,539
Straight Flush400.000,015,39
Four-of-a-Kind6240.000,240,1
Full House3,7440.001,440,58
Flush5,1080.001,965,4
Straight10,2000.003,924,65
Three-of-a-Kind54,9120.021,128,45
Two Pairs123,5520,047,539,02
One Pair1,098,2400,422.569.03

Absolute worth vs. Relative Value that Poker Hands

It have to be provided also that while poker hand rankings never ever change, sometimes circumstances have the right to make a an excellent hand less an useful and a bad hand much more valuable.

In various other words, when it pertains to poker hand there"s a difference between absolute value (reflected in the list of poker hand above) and also relative value.

For instance, in a game of Texas hold"em, if you have actually two pair that could seem favor a good hand.

But if your opponent keeps betting into you and it"s feasible he might have a straight or flush, your 2 pair is no longer looking therefore good.

Meanwhile, if you have just one pair yet your opponent keeps checking to provide you a totally free play in ~ the pot, you could well have the the strongest hand and should bet your hand.

The "absolute" worth of her hand may not it is in great, but in that situation the "relative" value very well could be.

Also worth stating is the fact that in some gamings like razz, deuce-to-seven triple draw, Badugi, and others you can encounter as soon as playing online poker, the hand rankings provided below do not apply.

These hand rankings space for continuous or "high-card" games, not "lowball" gamings with alternating hand rankings.

Poker Hand Rankings F.A.Q.

What is the bespeak of poker hands?

As displayed in the poker hand rankings chart, the bespeak of poker rankings (from the greatest to the lowest) is: royal Flush, right Flush, Four-of-a-Kind, full House, Flush, Straight, Three-of-a-Kind, 2 Pair, One Pair, High Card.

What is the finest hand in poker?

The Royal Flush is the best hand in poker. To have actually a royal Flush, you need an Ace, a King, a Queen, a Jack, and a 10. Every the cards that write the hand have to be of the exact same suit.

What to win what in poker?

As you have the right to see in our poker hand rankings chart, the hand in poker monitor a clean hierarchy.

In a game of poker, the hand rankings job-related as follows:

a pair to win a high card; a two pair beats a one pair;a three-of-a-kind win a two pair;a directly beats a three-of-a-kind;a do the washing up beats a straight;a complete house win a flush;a four-of-a-kind to win a complete house;a straight flush win a four-of-a-kind;a imperial Flush win a straight flush.

The imperial Flush is the ideal hand in poker, therefore no one other hands win this one.

What is a straight in poker?

You have actually a straight as soon as all the 5 cards that write your poker hand space consecutive ones. E.g. 5-6-7-8-9.

If the cards are of the same suit, you have a directly flush, i beg your pardon is a significantly stronger hand to compare d come the basic straight.

What win a right in poker?

Although numerous see the directly as a stronger hand, over there are plenty of other poker hands the beat it.

The perform of hands the beat a straight includes:

a flush;a full house; a four-of-a-kind;a right flush;a royal Flush.

What win a do the washing up in poker?

The list of hands the beat a do the washing up includes:

a complete house; a four-of-a-kind;a right flush;a imperial Flush.

What win a complete house in poker?

The perform of hands that beat a complete house includes:

a four-of-a-kind;a directly flush;a royal Flush.

What is the greatest suit in poker?

All the suits in poker have the very same value. In part games, various suits have the right to be assigned different values.

When that happens, the value is as follow (from the lowest to the highest): clubs, diamonds, hearts, spades. In the case, spades is the greatest suit.

How plenty of poker hands are there?

The total number of poker hands in a game of poker is 2,598,960. because a game of poker offers a 52-card deck that French cards, there room 2,598,960 different feasible combinations (aka. Poker hands).

What hands to play in poker?

The kind of hands to beat in a poker video game depends top top the video game you play and other components like your position in the hand, her stack, and also the action at the table.

In a famed poker strategy article, professional player Jonathan Little mutual which hands to play in poker and how to play marginal hands.

Can friend make 3 pairs?

Although the is possible to hold a pair in your hand and also then have one more two pair appear among the five community cards, you have the right to only use a total of 5 cards to make her poker hand, so friend don"t win anything for three pairs.

Which is better, a collection or trips?

They room both basically the exact same hand since they room both 3 of a kind.

The ax "set" is used when you have a pair together your hole cards and also then catch one more one that those cards top top the board.

"Trips" is once there is a pair on the board and also you have one more of those cards as one of your feet cards.

Sets are simpler to disguise than trips for this reason many consider them to be a far better hand, although castle both rank the same.

What is a chopped or break-up pot?

If you and an adversary have the same five-card poker hand, then the pot is split equally between you.

Say you have and your opponent has

*
, and also the plank comes
*
*
.

You both would be playing the very same five-card hand in regards to their value (A-J-T-8-3), and so would separation the pot.

If there is 4 of a kind on the board, that wins?

Because the target is to do a five-card poker hand, whoever has actually the highest fifth card in this case wins.

If the board reads

*
and you have in her hand and your enemy has
*
, climate you win because you hand is 7-7-7-7-A and also your opponent"s is 7-7-7-7-K.

You would likewise win even if your opponent holding was in this example.

Are the suits ranked in Texas hold"em?

No, they room not. Part poker variants have various ranks because that suits, however hold"em is not one of them.

See more: Need For Speed Carbon Cheats Xbox 360 (X360), Need For Speed: Carbon Xbox Cheats

Why did mine 4-4-4-T-T shed to mine opponent"s 7-7-7-8-8?

As pointed out earlier, the is the three-of-a-kind facet of a full house that dictates the winner.

If you"re brand-new to the game and want a referral of every one of Texas hold"em hands, you have the right to keep this page open up or friend could always download and also print our poker hands ranking chart and keep it next to you while you"re play poker.